MENU

Beyond the Scoreboard: 23 WNC football teams get playoff berths

HENDERSONVILLE AT PISGAH.transfer_frame_67.jpg
Photo: WLOS

A total of 23 WNC football teams, including an entire conference, are included in the NC High School Athletic Association playoff brackets released Saturday.

Two league champions - 1A Thomas Jefferson (11-0) and 2 AA Pisgah (10-1) - received No. 1 seeds.

Pisgah leads all six members of the Mountain Six Conference into the 224-team field divided up into eight classifications.

First-round games are Friday night, the first of four rounds of play prior to the state title games the weekend of Dec. 14-15.

Five Buncombe County 3A schools, including four from the Western Mountain Conference and 2A Owen, earned spots in the postseason.

WMAC champion Reynolds (10-1) received a No. 2 seed in the 3AA bracket.

The top four spots in the 1A Western Bracket are local schools - Thomas Jefferson, No. 2 Mitchell (9-2), No. 3 Murphy (10-1) and No. 4 Robbinsville (9-2).

Several schools extended WNC's longest streaks of reaching the playoffs - Murphy (26th straight year), Asheville High (23), Swain (20), Franklin, Hendersonville and Polk County (19 each).

The complete list of state-wide brackets are at nchsaa.org

The list of WNC schools and their first-round match-ups on Nov. 16 include:

4A

  • No. 12 McDowell (4-7) at No. 5 Mooresville (8-3)

3AA

  • No. 15 AL Brown (6-5) at No. 2 Reynolds (10-1)
  • No. 11 Alexander Central (9-2) at No. 6 Erwin (9-1)
  • No. 9 Asheville (7-4) at No. 8 Parkland (10-1)

3A

  • No. 9 Tuscola (7-4) at No. 8 Robinson (6-5)
  • No. 16 North Buncombe (6-5) at No. 1 Northwest Cabarrus (11-0)

2AA

  • No. 16 Wilkes Central (4-7) at No. 1 Pisgah (10-1)
  • No. 9 Smoky Mountain (8-3) at No. 8 North Lincoln (8-3)
  • No. 14 Franklin (6-5) at No. 3 Bandys (10-1)
  • No. 15 East Henderson (5-6) at No. 2 Hibriten (11-0)

2A

  • No. 14 Providence Grove (6-5) at No. 3 Mountain Heritage (9-1)
  • No. 10 Maiden (8-3) at No. 7 East Rutherford (9-2)
  • No. 9 Brevard (8-3) at No. 8 Eastern Randolph (9-2)
  • No. 11 Hendersonville (6-5) at No. 6 North Surry (7-4)
  • No. 15 Owen (4-6) at No. 2 Reidsville (11-0)

1AA

  • No. 9 Mtn. Island Charter (7-4) at No. 8 Swain (6-5)
  • No. 11 Polk County (3-8) at No. 6 East Wilkes (7-4)

1A

  • Top four seeds - No. 1 Thomas Jefferson (11-0), No. 2 Mitchell (9-2), No. 3 Murphy (9-1) and No. 4 Robbinsville (9-2) received first-round byes and will play on Nov. 23
  • No. 10 Albemarle (4-6) at No. 7 Cherokee (6-5)
  • No. 12 Rosman (3-8) at No. 5 Elkin (6-5)

Care to comment? Contact keithjarrettasheville@gmail.com

FOLLOW US ON TWITTER