MENU

Beyond the Scoreboard: 6 down, 4 to go for WNC chools chasing state titles

Christ School Lacrosse
Christ School celebrates its second straight state NCISAA state title on Saturday. (Photo courtesy of Christ School).

With six WNC schools winning state titles over the weekend and four more vying for championships this week, it’s been a very successful spring sports season for mountain schools.

Two public schools – the Murphy girls and Polk County boys – claimed 1A state titles in track and field.

And four private schools – the Asheville Christian Academy girls soccer squad, the Carolina Day girls track team and lacrosse and the track and field teams from Christ School - won NCISAA championships.

Four local schools will compete in Western Regional finals this week, with play beginning Tuesday.

The Reynolds baseball team (22-3), after a thrilling 2-1 extra-inning walk-off win against rival Roberson on Monday night, will begin a best-of-three series Wednesday.

The No. 2 seeded Rockets will travel to top seed Crest (25-2) for the first game, with the second game at Reynolds on Friday.

Murphy’s undefeated baseball team hosts Lincoln Charter (21-5) in a best-of-three series, with Game 1 starting at 6 Tuesday in Murphy.

Coach Adams Clonts’ 25-0 team, trying to make the 1A championship series for a second straight season, has outscored opponents 326-38 this season.

The Bulldogs are getting outstanding seasons from Royce Peterson (.562, 8 home runs, 56 RBIs) and Caleb Irwin (9-0, 87 strikeouts in 47 innings).

Senior Halei Bryson (.554, 23 RBIs, 16-0, 158 strikeouts in 99 innings) and freshman Mackenzie Redouley (.569, 6 homers, 28 RBIs) lead a Franklin softball team that is 22-0.

Coach Adam Tallent’s team will host Bunker Hill (16-6) in the first of a three-game set that begins at 6 p.m. Tuesday.

No. 4 Roberson (20-4-1), after outscoring four playoff opponents 15-3, plays at No. 2 Cox Mill (18-2-2) in the girls soccer 3A Western Regional final at 6:30 p.m. Tuesday.

The Rams have six players with 10 or more goals, led by senior Sara Lewis (23 goals).

Over last weekend, Murphy’s girls track squad won the state 1A state title in Greensboro. The Bulldogs won the discus (Sarah Pullium) and 4x100 meter relay (Caarlie Whidden, Kelsey Fulgham, Leah Moses and Grace Nelson).

Pole vaulter Jake Justice led the Polk County boys to the 1A track championship, winning his event by clearing 14 feet, 6 inches. He was the first individual winner from Polk County since 2009.

The Wolverine girls also won a individual title in the 4x400 relay with Mariah Overholt, Marissa Twitty, Sydeny Waldman and Izzy Jackson posting a time of 4:05.81.

Two Roberson athletes won titles – Elise Wright in the 1600 meter run (5:01.52) and Amanda Wahler in the discus (129-05).

Brody Smith of Mitchell won his second state championship in the 400 meters, posting a winning time of 48.98.

The Avery County 4x400 meter relay team of Van McCollum, Sam McCollum, Steven Sanchez and Jordan Smith) won in a time of 3:32.72

And Franklin’s Kennedy Conner claimed the high jump crown with a leap of 5-04.

In private school play over the past weekend, Asheville Christian’s Brantley Compton broke a scoreless tie in the second overtime with a penalty kick to give the Lions (14-2-3) a 1-0 win over previously unbeaten Christ the King (14-1-2) in the NCISAA 2A state title match.

Coach Terry Hughes won his second crown for the Lions in the last four years in their fourth appearance in the championship match in five years.

Coach Jeff Miles won his second straight NCISAA state title in lacrosse when Christ School beat Providence 18-9.

The Greenies (17-3) were paced by seven gals from Hunter Vines.

Christ School, getting great efforts from Aydan White and Kevin Snyder, also won the NCISAA 3A state championship in track and field.

White won the 100 meter hurdles and the high jump, while Snyder finished firs tin the high jump and long jump.

The Greenies also won the 4X200 relays (Juan Mantilla, Keyvaun Cobb, Drew Redmond and Eddy Sherman) and the 4X400 (Mantilla, Cobb, Sherman and Trey Austin).

The Carolina Day girls (84 points) edged Victory Christian by three pons to claim the NCISAA 2A/1A track and field title.

Mary Scott Robinson won the shot put and discus and Kathleen Norton won the 1,600 meter run and anchored the 4X800 relays that finished first along with Ella Dockendorf, Ellen Weaver and Ashlyn Broome.

Oliva Sutter won the 3,2100 meter run.

FOLLOW US ON TWITTER