Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes ofwebsite accessibility
MENU

Road closure & boil water advisory in effect for Pearson Bridge Road in Asheville

Any idea when cave in on Kanuga Lake Road might be fixed?
FILE - "Road Closed" sign (Photo credit: WLOS staff)

An area of roadway in Asheville is closed and a boil water advisory has been issued for residents nearby as crews work on waterline repairs.

The City of Asheville sent out alerts Monday morning notifying the public of a road closure on Pearson Bridge Road from Bingham Road to Richmond Hill Drive while repairs were being done.

The city alert reports the closure is expected to take place from 7:30 a.m. to 4 p.m.

ASHEVILLE STRONG PLANS POPUP EVENTS TO FEED 'SILENT HUNGRY'

For more information on the road closure, contact 259-5975, Monday through Friday from 8 a.m. to 5 p.m.

The city also notified residents in the area of the waterline work of a boil water advisory in place. Water customers are encouraged to vigorously boil tap water for one minute before consuming it. The City of Asheville (COA) Water Resources Department is performing laboratory testing and the advisory will be lifted when tests confirm the possibility of risk is not present. Customers will receive notification that the advisory has been lifted via the same communication process as this advisory.

When water systems experience low pressure or lose pressure, there is an increased risk of contamination. This does not mean that the water is contaminated, but that the possibility exists. Once pressure returns, there is the possibility that some discolored water or air could be present in the lines. Customers are advised to run cold water for 5-10 minutes or until water is clear.

You can sign up for automated city alerts by clicking HERE.

ASHEVILLE POLICE SEEK INFORMATION ON STABBING THAT TOOK PLACE ON LIVINGSTON STREET

For further information on the boil water advisory, call 251-1122 or find more information online HERE.

FOLLOW US ON TWITTER